Site record MDR23743 - Cellar to Rear of No. 118 Friar Gate, Derby

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Cellar to rear of No. 118 Friar Gate, Derby, a post medieval construction. During monitoring carried out over the excavation fo foundation trenches for the construction of an extension to the existing building, two sections of walling, assumed to be a cellar to the rear of No. 188 Friar Gate, was recorded. The brick structure 'varied between 1-3 three skins thick and was built with unfrogged, red bricks (on average c.0.20m by 0.10m by 60mm) bonded in white lime mortar.' A drainage pipe was also recorded. (1)