Monument record MDR11375 - Iron Age pit alignment, Racecourse Park, Derby

Full Description

Following a geophysical survey in December 2006, an archaeological evaluation excavation was carried out in January 2007 at the south end of Derby Racecourse Park, followed by a watching brief in February and March 2007. Trenches were excavated to investigate a number of possible archaeological features identified by the geophysical survey. A linear anomaly running north-north-west and south-south-east along the northern end of the site was found on excavation to be a pit alignment. Five pits in total were partially revealed across three separate trenches; in all instances the plan shape was square, with rounded corners, and they were approximately 1.5m apart. No finds were recovered but comparisons with other dated examples elsewhere suggest a possible Iron Age date. The pit alignment within the evaluated area was approximately 80m east to west and could well have been a very long boundary extending from the River Derwent across its floodplain. Such alignments are interpreted as being an early form of landscape division. Pottery recovered from the site included 19 sherds of possible Romano-British pottery, three possibly medieval sherds and 55 post-medieval and modern sherds. (1, 2) Geophysical survey in June 2008 in the area immediately to the east of the land surveyed in 2006 identified features that could include a continuation of the pit alignment. (3)