Monument record MDR11381 - Devonshire Almshouses (site of), Full St, Derby

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1599 AD to 1774 AD)

Full Description

Site of the Devonshire Almshouses, founded by Bess of Hardwick, Countess of Shrewsbury, in 1599. The almshouses were to be built of stone, 92 feet in length and 22 feet in breadth, divided into 12 lodgings. The original stone building was rebuilt in c.1774 by the Duke of Devonshire, and the new structure was based around a courtyard with an elaborate Palladian façade on Full Street. It was sold to the Corporation in 1896, and demolished c.1914 for the construction of an extension to the power station. (1)