Listed Building record MDR11419 - Former Midland Counties Bank, St Peter's Street, Derby

Full Description

St Peter's Street, former Midland Counties Bank. Very tall ashlar classical revival banking house with hipped roof embellished by iron grids. Fitted onto the smallish plot left by the demolition of Joseph Strutt's home, Thorntree House. Built 1877-1880 to the designs of John Somes Story, later the first Derbyshire County Council architect. It consists essentially of a classical Smith of Warwick façade raised on a high granite plinth, with a monumental banking hall storey in between. (1) No. 1 St Peter's Street was built c. 1910 in a Classical style from Ashlar. It is 3 storeys high with an attic. There are 5 sash windows (no glazing bars) in moulded architraves with pediments, that at the centre is segmental, and all with panels below and sill bands. The 3rd storey windows have dog-eared architraves and bracketed sills. There is a modillion cornice at 1st floor level and the ground storey is rusticated with 4 semi-circular headed windows and a doorway on the left-hand side in a carved surround with the entablature having a swagged cartouche and cornice. There is a dentilled modillion eaves cornice surmounted by an open balustrade and a slate roof with iron brattishing at the apex. (2)