Listed Building record MDR11454 - Brook Street Chapel, Derby

Full Description

Brick chapel built in 1802 as a (General) Baptist chapel, extended 1814-15 and 1818-19. Sold to the Wesleyan Methodists c.1856, becoming United Methodist c.1903. Restored 2004. The wrought iron railing and gate are probably of 1802. (1) The Wesley Chapel was built circa 1830 from coursed freestone. The front has a central gable rising above a coped parapet. There are 3 rush windows (with altered glazing bars) and lintels with shaped soffits, a semi-circular headed doorway with radial fanlight and 6-flush panelled divided door, there is a tablet at the 1st storey incised "Wesley Chapel". The Minister's house, attached at the rear, is in Lodge Lane. It is of similar date and built from red brick, 2 storeys high with 2 sash windows with plain lintels, a wood pilaster doorcase with rectangular fanlight and a hipped slate roof. (2)