Site record MDR11456 - All Saints' Church Churchyard, Church Lane, Mackworth

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

All Saints' Church Churchyard, Church Lane, Mackworth, possibly of 14th century date. Map evidence indicates that the graveyard took its present form in the early 20th century, having been slightly smaller in the 19th century. The north wall echoes the shape of the north side of the church. (1-3) The late 19th century gateway with arch and gate are listed Grade II along with the walls. The low walls are mostly set below ground level like a Ha-ha, enclosing the graveyard on all four sides. (4) Located 7m west of the church tower is a mid 18th century tomb made of sandstone ashlar. The square chest tomb has a moulded base with sunken panels. The south face is inscribed 'Near this tomb/Lieth interred the body/of Sarah Emes/who died in her infancy/AD 1766'. (5) The inhumation of a young adult was uncovered during a watching brief carried out 2010-2011, in addition to a charnel pit and disarticulated human remains. Three individual internments were also recorded to the north of the current churchyard boundary during a watching brief carried out in 2008 demonstrating that it was previously larger than that set out in the 19th century. (6)