Site record MDR23131 - Human Remains North of All Saints' Church Graveyard, Church Lane, Mackworth

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Human Remains North of All Saints' Church Graveyard, Church Lane, Mackworth, possibly of medieval date. During a watching brief over the excavation of four test pits in 2008, inhumations were recorded in three out of the four test pits. This area is beyond the limit of the graveyard as defined by its post medieval boundary. 'The field was separated from the church by a 6m wide grass strip with no headstones or other features to indicate the presence of human remains and a ha-ha comprised of a ditch 2m wide and 0.9m deep with a stone revetment in coursed and squared rubble to the south. The trial pits were widely spaced and located away from known earthworks to reduce their potential impact on human remains… identified at a depth of 0.7m below the existing ground level. The remaining TP2 was excavated to a depth of 1.6m.' Grave cuts could not be discerned, but the grave fills had a higher amount of inclusions. No other archaeological finds or material were observed. (1)