Building record MDR11459 - Hartington Street, Derby

Full Description

Hartington Street was laid out in 1875-76 on the initiative of locally born railway construction magnate Alderman Sir Abraham Woodiwiss, later twice Mayor of Derby. He commissioned four grand terraces of luxurious houses, two on each side, each of 11 dwellings, all designed by George Henry Sheffield of Derby (1843-1882). He had his armorial crest fixed to the pediments of each terrace, and erected grand gates at either end, the ironwork being commissioned from local Arts-and-Crafts maker William Haslam. At the east end of the street are also two pairs of semi-detached houses designed by John Somes Story, added in 1888. The gates and stone piers were removed in 1942-43. (1)