Find Spot record MDR11479 - Artefact scatter, fields 300m south-west of Highfields Farm, Findern

• (Roman to Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Three sherds of Derbyshire Ware (2nd/3rd century) and three sherds of medieval pottery were picked up during fieldwalking in December 2006, as part of an archaeological assessment in advance of proposed development. Three heat-affected stones were also picked up within a small area. Their presence as a small cluster is suggested of possible prehistoric activity, perhaps indicating a hearth or burnt mound. However, a similar effect can be produced on stones and pebbles during stubble burning. (1)