Skip to main content

Site record MDR11480 - Late Iron Age to late Romano-British farmstead/settlement site and field system, Highfields Farm, Findern

• (Alternate Type) ? (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD (approximately))
  • (Alternate Type) ? (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC? to 409 AD? (approximately))
  • (Built, Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC? to 409 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

During the archaeological evaluation of land at Highfields Farm, Findern, a number of archaeological features were identified in one of the ten trenches that were excavated. The features included numerous gullies, a possible pit and a wide ditch which is likely to be a much truncated settlement enclosure ditch. The pottery evidence suggests activity during the mid to late 2nd and 3rd centuries AD. The dominance of local coarse wares, particularly Derbyshire Ware, a scarcity of regional imports such as Black Burnished ware and mortaria, and the absence of fine wares and continental imports suggests occupation within a rural farmstead type site. (1) The site was the subject of a strip, map and sample excavation in 2017. The only traces of pre-Iron Age activity was a pit containing Bronze Age pottery and a handful of flint. Evidence for occupation became more conspicuous during the late Iron Age, with two near complete roundhouse eaves drip gullies and a network of enclosure ditches. However, the majority of the remains dated to the Romano-British period. This comprise an extensive system of rectilinear ditched enclosures containing further roundhouse eaves drip gullies, a well, a waterhole, middenlike spreads, and slight traces of a potential rectilinear structure defined by beam slots. The ceramic evidence suggests that the main activity on the site appears to have been well established by the 2nd century AD, with activity continuing until the middle of the 4th century AD. There is no indication that the activity continued after the end of the 4th century AD. A considerable quantity of Romano-British material, mainly pottery, was recovered from the site. This was mostly local in origin, including Derbyshire Ware, but there were also some imported wares from both beyond the region and from the Continent. The perhaps the most interesing artifacts were a pair of bronze bowls one of which may bear a Chi-Rho symbol. If it did bear a Chi-Rho symbol, it may indicate something of the spread of Christianity in this part of Britain. (2) (3)