Monument record MDR1149 - Enclosure, 200m south-west Parwich Lees Farm, Newton Grange

• (Late Bronze Age to Roman - 1000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

Irregular ditched enclosure located in the dry bottom of the valley and identified on an aerial photograph. The field name which is 'The Floats' means The Flats or Water Meadows. The earthwork may have been a corral for sheep or cattle. The site was visited on the 11th April 1978 by C R Hart. (1). The western side of the enclosure is visible as ditches c.0.5 to one metre wide and 0.3 metres deep. There are also two slight ditches crossing the enclosure. The eastern side of the enclosure can only be seen on aerial photographs and is not visible from the ground. The enclosure may be prehistoric in date ranging from the late Bronze Age through to the Romano-British period. (3). The apprximate location of this enclosure has been determined using Taylor's illustration and description. Furthermore, the aerial photographs identify possible earthworks in the north-western section of the plotted field which may correspond to this recorded enclosure. (4,5).