Listed Building record MDR11512 - County Gaol (site of), Uttoxeter Old Road, Derby

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1825 AD? to 1835 AD?)

Full Description

The County Gaol is shown on the 1852 Board of Health map. (1) The Old Gaol was built by the Architect Francis Goodwin c. 1830. It is now the entrance to a Greyhound track, although the façade remains largely unaltered. It is a single storey building in ashlar, with corner towers and side wings divided by shallow pilasters into 4 bays. There is a massive central doorway between solid piers with pilastered sides, projecting, each with 1 narrow window. The entrance is in the centre between 2 massive Tuscan columns. There is a triplyph frieze and a modillion cornice to the centre with a plain frieze at the sides, a small parapet and central rectangular stepped pediment. (2)