Monument record MDR11518 - Possible Iron Age/Romano-British settlement site, Eyam Moor

• (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Earthwork features identified on Eyam Moor include round, rectangular and possibly ovoid building platforms. Walls are of rubble and/or earth. One or more lynchets, stone banks, sub-circular enclosures and gateways were also recorded. The round house platforms could date the site from the later prehistoric through to Romano-British. The sub-rectangular buildings could date to Romano-British, most likely 2nd century AD and after, or possibly Post-Roman. The combination of the two types together, unless a coincidence, would give a most likely date of use from the Iron Age (or Late Bronze Age) to the Romano-British period. (1)