Monument record MDR11615 - Post-medieval pottery (site of), Melbourne Lane, Ticknall

Full Description

A pottery was started up in the last quarter of the 18th century at what is now The Continent. The first mention of a pot site here was in 1778 when William Cox paid one shilling for a 'bit of ground at the East End of Ticknall, in the Priory Manor for a Pot Yard'. The rentals are incomplete so it is not clear just how long this site was working; it was an unlikely time to start a new pot site in Ticknall, although it produced a large quantity of waste material. A deed of 1802 shows Cox's house, which is the present day Continent. Part of the garden of the property is solid with pot shards and the owner found a large area of burnt earth where the kiln might have been. (1)