Monument record MDR11616 - Post-medieval pottery (site of), Hazard Hill, Ticknall

Full Description

At the top of Hazard Hill there is a large area full of ploughed potshards, now down to grass. This was the pottery run by the Marriott family and later by Samuel Hill. The 1843 tithe map shows a cottage that later became the isolation hospital after the First World War. It was demolished sometime after the end of the Second World War. The Marriott family was living on the common from at least the 1670s, as John Marriot of the common had children baptised between 1646 and 1699. He was a potter, as were four of his sons. An inventory of 1708 indicates a house with three rooms and an involvement with farming as well as potting. In addition to the cottage, a deed of 1711 refers to a working house, oven and hovells. This pottery was the second to last pottery to close. There were two 'pottkilns' in 1822, but with the death of Martha Hill, pot maker, in 1832, potting at this site must have ceased. (1)