Monument record MDR11618 - Post-medieval pottery (site of), opposite Top Farm, Ashby Road, Ticknall

Full Description

Opposite Top Farm and on an intake from the common was the pottery run by the Blore family. The first mention of this family in Ticknall is in 1680 and in 1719 Richard Blore bought 'All that pott workhouse and three bays of building' as well as the half acre of land on which the pottery stood. They were still potting in 1771, but were in severe financial trouble, eventually being dependent on the parish to keep them. The buildings were 'ruinous and out of repair' in 1782, when they were sold, and by 1830 the property had been replaced by three cottages. (1)