Monument record MDR11642 - Cropmarks east of Rotherham Road, Barlborough

• (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

A ploughed enclosure and field system were identified on aerial photographs taken in 1999. The enclosure has an entrance to the east and to the north-east is a relict stream course with parallel ditches just visible. To the south of the enclosure are a complex of ditches which probably mark a field system which could be contemporary with the enclosure. These field systems are aligned north-west to south-east. The features could possibly be contemporary with an enclosure to the north [SMR 1120] which was dated through field-walking to the 2nd century AD. (1)