Monument record MDR11653 - Post-medieval pottery works (site of), Staunton Lane End, Ticknall

Full Description

The garden at the cottage at Staunton Lane End contains a large number of pot wasters, many now in Derby Museum. Amongst them are a large number of Martincamp flask sherds. This property was sold by Thomas Pearston in 1711 to Robert Shevin of Ticknall, mercer. At that time Elizabeth Marriott, widow, was the occupier. In 1792 it was owned by Thomas Bucknall and sold to Josiah Robinson. Shortly after Robinson bought the property the ancient messuage, 'having been injured by fire', was taken down. The present property was built on another part of the croft. (1)