Monument record MDR11656 - Post-medieval pottery works, The Scaddows, Ticknall

Full Description

The Scaddows on the Hartshorne to Ticknall road is an area that had several potters. There is a kiln site on the opposite side of the road to the present Scaddows farm, but there may have been more elsewhere in the immediate area. The 1857 map of Ticknall, drawn up just before the present Scaddows Farm was built, shows the old farmhouse by the roadside. With the modern road being wider, some of this site is almost certainly under the present road. The earliest known potter at the Scaddows was Richard Hanbury, 'pootter', who died around 1587 leaving 'my pooter whille and the one halfe of my bordes' to Richard Gardener. Two years later in 1597 Richard Hanbury's brother Henry died. Henry was also of the Scaddows and another potter, although his inventory does not mention any potting tools. Another contemporary potter at Scaddows was Humfrey Taylor alias Makepeace. On his death in 1611 he was described as a potter 'of the Scaddow yard', although his inventory makes it clear that he was also involved with farming. Richard Gardener, to whom Richard Hanbury had left some equipment, was also farming. His inventory suggests that he had at least one workshop attached to his pottery kiln. The last known potter at the Scaddows was William Hanbury who died in 1674. His workhouse had 'his potting wheele paceboard his lead bale and babble tub' and he also had '41 boards very bad and good' in his workhouse and 'upon his oven'. The inventory provides a picture of a somewhat run down pottery. (1)