Monument record MDR11659 - Post-medieval pottery (possible site of), nr Calke Mill, Melbourne

Full Description

The potter John Cox rented land right on the parish boundary near Calke Mill. However, he was not potting where he lived. When the reservoir was very low in 1994-95, there were virtually no potshards to be seen on the site of his house. However, there were a substantial number on the other side of this arm of the reservoir which at this point is just a few yards away. Cox had a moiety or half of a cottage on the Melbourne side of the boundary, and this was probably the location of his pottery. Potshards from there were dragged up when the banks of the reservoir were graded. There may have been a pottery here earlier. Both his house and probable pottery are now under Staunton Harold Reservoir. (1)