Monument record MDR1167 - Two enclosures, Thorpe Cloud, Thorpe

Full Description

Two small rectangular enclosures adjacent to a sheepfold below Thorpe Cloud. (1) This location has been recorded as a possible building platform, identified from aerial photographs. On field inspection in 1985, a subrectangular hollow with a mound to the south-east were identified at this site. It is possible that nearby lynchets were interpreted as a platform or that all traces of the feature were destroyed between the first field inspection of the feature in the 1960s and survey in 2004. However, the latter interpretation is unlikely as the management regime has presumably not changed markedly within that time. (5)