Monument record MDR11724 - Midland Railway, Ripley branch (route of), Amber Valley and Erewash

Full Description

The Ripley branch of the Midland Railway Line from Little Eaton to Ripley was 6½ miles in length, with the southern part of its route following the course of the Little Eaton Tramway. The Act for this branch line was obtained in 1848. The same Act authorised several coal branches to communicate between the Ripley branch and various collieries in the district. However, work did not commence immediately, so that further parliamentary powers were necessary for extending the time originally allowed for the compulsory purchase of lands. These were obtained in July 1851, but even then work did not begin until August 1853 and, after some further delay, was completed in August 1855. In September of the same year the Ripley branch line was opened for goods and mineral traffic, but owing to a disagreement between the Company and the Government Inspector, it was not opened for passenger traffic until September 1 1856. The cost of the whole undertaking, up to the time of the opening for passenger traffic was about £70,000. Prior to its construction, there had been a short branch of the Midland Railway which ran to a terminus at Little Eaton near the stone quarries and canal wharf. This had been completed in the early part of 1848, at the cost of £4,200, but was then merged in the Ripley branch. (1) The trackbed of the former Midland Railway branch. Although officially 'mothballed', the branch has been abandoned since the closure of Denby coal washery in the 1990s. (2)