Listed Building record MDR11798 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Goodwins Lane, Hazelwood

Full Description

Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Goodwins Lane, Hazelwood, a late 18th century building. The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Goodwin's Lane, close to Hazelwood Farm. (1) The chapel is still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2-3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building is still standing and possibly part of 'Ireton's Farm'. (4) The Wesleyan's have a chapel here, built in 1814, and enlarged in and improved in 1890, at a cost of £120. (5) 'The chapel was built on land purchased from David Winfield of Hulland by John Goodwin in the year 1774. The chapel was the first public building in Hazelwood, there was only enough accommodation for 6 short forms and a cupboard like pulpit. The chapel was erected on the site of an old sawpit in 1813 and was twice enlarged.' (6) Please note that according to Google imagery (Streetview), and the photo on the original Listed Building Card, the building appears to have been a coach house. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 NW 4/27 15.12.81 PARISH OF HAZELWOOD GOODWINS LANE Farm outbuilding to the north east of Iretons Farmhouse (formerly listed as former Coach house to north east of Iretons Farmhouse) II Farm outbuilding. Late C18. Coursed square gritstone with coped gables and moulded kneelers. Plain tiled roof. Two storeys, three bays with open arcade to ground floor with semi-circular heads to the openings with voussoirs and projecting keyblocks. Two first floor openings with boarded doors. Listed for group value only. Listing NGR: SK3343446235.' (7)