Listed Building record MDR23610 - Chapel Farm, Formerly Iretons Farmhouse, Goodwins Lane, Hazelwood

Full Description

Chapel Farm, formerly Iretons Farmhouse, Goodwins Lane, Hazelwood, a mid 18th century building with possible earlier origins. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HAZELWOOD GOODWINS LANE SK 34 NW 4/26 Iretons Farmhouse 15.12.81 II Farmhouse. Mid C18, incorporating the remains of a C17 building. Regularly coursed squared gritstone with coped gables, moulded kneelers, brick gable end stacks and a Welsh slated roof. 'L' plan house. Two storeys, three bays with 3-light flush mullioned windows to the ground floors, and glazing bar casements to first floor end bay windows in flush surrounds and blocked 2-light flush mullioned window to centre. Central doorway with quoined surround and four panelled door, the upper two panels of which are glazed. Single storey lean-to to north west gable, and blocked 2-light chamfer mullioned window to rear elevation. Listing NGR: SK3342546203.' (1)