Monument record MDR11821 - General Baptist Chapel (site of), Trent Lane, Weston Upon Trent

Full Description

The Baptists have a small chapel at Weston upon Trent that was erected in 1845. (1) The Baptist Chapel is a small brick building with pointed/ached windows. It has a datestone "Baptist Chapel 1845" and is descried in 1979 as being derelict. In 1988 it was in use as a builders' store and was continuing to deteriorate. (2) The General Baptist Chapel on Trent Lane is a small chapel of brick, with a partly pantiled roof. It was built in 1845 as a preaching station of Castle Donington in Leicestershire. (3) Google Street View indicates that the chapel has been demolished and a house built on the site [2011]. The datestone has been re-incorporated into the end wall, albeit at a lower position than on the chapel. (4)