Monument record MDR11863 - Lead Mining Remains, Slinter Wood, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Slinter Wood is shown on a late 19th century OS map as containing numerous 'Old Shafts (Lead)' and 'Slinter Mine (Lead) (Disused)'. (1) The lead shafts and mine lie within an area identified as a high priority lead mining site, the Via Gellia Mines and Soughs. Survey during 2004 identified lead mining features within the area of Slinter Wood that include Goodluck Sough Level, Cow Hole pipeworkings, Owlet Hole Gate, two coes and several trial levels. (2) Lead mining features were identified within the area of Slinter Wood during survey in 2008. A funnel-shaped worked out lead mining earthwork, orientated north to south on a wooded slope, was identified at SK 2844 5713. The earthwork consists of a narrow gulley, measuring 0.6m wide and 0.7m deep, which runs south uphill for 10m before opening out into a triangular area, measuring 5m on the south side with limestone blocks in the face, 8m on the east side, 7m on the west side, and 1.2m deep. A limestone cliff measuring 2m high, with a rectangular opening into a lead shaft, measuring 1.2m by 0.6m, blocked by an iron gate was identified at SK 2849 5707. This mine entrance is in the vicinity of Slinter Mine and Cow Hole pipeworkings. A rectangular shaft entrance to a lead mine, measuring 1.2m by 0.8m, was identified at SK 2884 5707. The entrance is near the top of a steep limestone escarpment, is closed off with wire caging to prevent access and appears to go horizontally into the cliff for at least 5m. This mine entrance corresponds with the location of Owlet Hole Gate. (3)