Monument record MDR11933 - Possible Enclosure, Chevin, Belper

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

A linear earthwork, visible on aerial photographs of Chevinside, is also identifiable on the ground and was identified at SK 3408 4717 during survey in 2008. A flattened linear boundary 0.8m wide runs south-west to north-east for 30m then turns north-west to south-east for 30m before running into woodland. The boundary has a steep upward slope internally and a steeper downward slope externally. This boundary appears to enclose a rectangular area with two other possible enclosures visible on the aerial photograph, just to the south. (1)