Monument record MDR11939 - Eldon Bent lead vein, Perrydale Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

Extensive lead mining remains along Eldon Bent vein. These remains include hollows and hillocks; a probable gin circle; a belland yard; a possible dressing floor; a possible ore-processing pond and a number of shafts or the sites of shafts. Post-medieval or earlier date. The first documentary record of lead mining along the vein is from 1748, at which time Thomas White was to pay James Jowle for a pump to be set up at Eldon Bent vein. This suggests that the vein had already been worked at depth as the mines along the rake had the advantage of being naturally drained at depth by the swallet holes of Rushup Edge. A document from 1815 refers to a west 'engeon' at Eldon Bent Vein, suggesting that the east 'engeon' might have been this holding. (1) Eldon Bent Vein has been included within the inventory of important lead mining sites in the Peak District. Here there is a small gin circle on a low mound, with a large hollow at a run-in shaft. Nearby to the west there is a ruined small belland yard. (2)