Monument record MDR11942 - Lead mines along Wrangling Rake, Perrydale Farm, Peak Forest

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Extensive lead mining remains along Wrangling Rake including Lost lad and Coxheath Mines. These remains include well-defined hollows and hillocks; six coes; a possible dressing floor; bell and yard walls or the sites behind bell and yard walls; a possible gin circle; a possible ore-processing pond; a mine road and a number of shafts or the sites of shafts. The first documentary record of lead mining along this vein is from 1776, at which point the vein was already being worked. It is unclear when mining started, origins in the medieval period should be considered. (1) Wrangling Rake was included in the inventory of important Lead Mining sites in the Peak District, there is a ruined coe with a small ore storage bin, with other ruined coes and/or walled shafts nearby, while further west there is a possible coe with what may be a small ore storage bin. Still further west along this vein there is a ruined small belland yard with a possible pond and a flat area that may once have been the site of a gin or less probably a crushing circle. At the western end there is a further belland yard with a ruined coe around a shaft and a probable mine road. (2)