Listed Building record MDR11995 - St John the Baptist Church, St Johns Road, Buxton

• (Georgian - 1802 AD to 1811 AD)

Full Description

The Grade II listed St John the Baptist Church on St Johns Road, Buxton was constructed of ashlar gritstone, with ashlar dressings, slate roof with stone stacks. It was designed by John White and built between 1802-1811 with the portico of heavy Tuscan columns infilled to form a chancel in 1896. The west elevation had Tuscan pilasters and above the pediment, a tower raising to a domed top. The detail of the tower is remarkably free, and the domed top has no parallel in the normal neo-classical church types of 1896-7. (1)