Listed Building record MDR12001 - Townend Farm, Main Street, Chelmorton

• (Stuart - 1634 AD to 1634 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1733 AD to 1766 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

At the west end of the village street is an 18th century farmhouse. It has a plastered front with stone parapet, Venetian windows and door with fluted pilasters and pediment. Good 18th century barn behind. (1) These farm buildings comprise a large two-storey house to the south, a large two-storey barn to the east, a two-storey outbuilding to the west and a two one-storey sheds to the north-west. The house has a south garden front with 18th century Georgian details including Venetian windows. However, this front is added to an earlier shell, as indicated by a 17th century-type mullioned window and a door with a lintel inscribed 'IB 1634', both at the rear. The roadside barn also has 18th century classical detailing round its windows. The western and north-western outbuildings do not appear on the 1809 enclosure award plan but had been built by 1880. (2)