Listed Building record MDR12159 - Geary House, Geary Lane, Bretby

• (Georgian - 1813 AD to 1814 AD)
  • (Georgian to Unknown - 1813 AD?)

Full Description

Former estate agent's house of 1814. In 1972 it was in use as a club house for members of the National Coal Board. There is an interesting range of outbuildings and a yard associated with the house. (1) House of 1813, possibly by William Martin, the estate architect to the Earl of Chesterfield, with later additions. It is two storeys high, T-plan, constructed of red brick with gauged brick dressings, and has a hipped plain tile roof with a central brick ridge stack with recessed brick panels. There are plain brick ridge stacks to the rear wing. (2)