Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12221 - St Charles' Roman Catholic Church, The Carriage Drive, Hadfield, Glossop

Full Description

A Roman Catholic church and attached presbytery that was built in 1858 by J G Weightman, M E Hadfield and George Goldie. The Lady chapel was added in 1888. There were further alterations in 1918-22 and the north chancel chapel was added in 1940. It is built of coursed rock-faced millstone grit with ashlar dressings, and has Welsh slate roofs with coped gables, kneelers and cross finials. It was built in Gothic Revival style. Inside, the church is plastered. It has five-bay nave arcades, with round piers and cushion capitals with simple bases. There is a large chamfered chancel arch. The nave roof has paired rafters, with alternate arched braces resting on carve stone corbels. The chancel roof is ceiled. Fittings include a large freestone and marble reredos, with niches containing carved figures under crocketed and pinnacled canopies, and gilt angels to the extreme left and right. There is also a stone altar with marble columns and carved angels flanking the crown of thorns. There is a stone polygonal pulpit with carved scenes, on marble shafts, which dates to 1894. A stone font stands on a pedestal with claws. Many of the wooden fittings date from the 1930s and 1950s. Stained glass within the church includes the south aisle windows by Mayer & Co of Munich. (1)