Listed Building record MDR12229 - Holy Trinity Church, A57, Dinting Vale

Full Description

This Anglican Church was built in 1897, and extended in 1931. It was built by Mills and Murgatroyd of Manchester, for the Woodd-Sidebottom family. It is built of coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, with a Welsh slate roof covering. It was built in the style of Early English Gothic Revival. The church is aligned north-west to south-east, with an entrance tower and spire at the west corner, a nave, liturgical north and south aisles, an apsidal chancel, a vestry and a choir vestry. It has a three-stage tower with full-height angle buttresses with set-offs, terminating at gabled pinnacles at the angles of crenellated parapets. There is a tall octagonal spire with a weather vane. The five-bay nave has a steeply-pitched roof and coped gables. The clerestory has triple lancets to each bay. The aisles have lean-to roofs and coupled lancets to each bay, with bay divisions delineated by stepped buttresses. Inside, the nave arcades are of circular gritstone columns with simply-moulded capitals, and support light-coloured brick walling with decorative red brick banding. There is a tall pinted and stepped chancel arch, with irregular gritstone quoining. It has arched roof trusses carried on corbels at clerestory cill level. The chancel has roof trusses carried on corbels with carved figures. There is a pointed arched organ recess to the right, with an organ of 1882. The altar has wooden reredos, choir benches with fitted overthrows carrying candles, and patterned floor tiling below the altar. The nave has a complete set of benches and a partially glazed screen with church wardens' pew at the west end. There is a font at the west end of the south aisle, with a circular Bath stone bowl set upon a shaft of red Cork marble. (1) The foundation stone for the Holy Trinity Church at Dinting Vale was laid out in 1873, and it was consecrated in July 1875. It is a stone building in the 13th century Gothic style and has an octagonal spire, a nave, and north and south aisles. The designers and architects were Mills and Murgatroyd of Manchester. The stone used was partly from Lees Hall Quarry, Glossop and partly from Scaithwaite. (2) The church appears on the 1st edition OS map, which was surveyed between 1875 and 1882 in Derbyshire. The church is therefore likely to date to 1873-5, rather than 1897 as the listing description states. (3)