Listed Building record MDR12239 - Former Wesleyan Chapel, Manor Park Road, Glossop

Full Description

This former chapel is named as a Sunday School on the 1st edition 25" OS map. (1) This former Wesleyan Chapel that was built in 1836 is now in use as an industrial unit [1978]. It is built of squared and coursed watershot millstone grit. It has ashlar door and window surrounds, and a slate roof. It is a single storey high and three bays wide, with two round-headed (raised) windows in round-headed surrounds with keystones and bracket to imposts. These windows flank a central double door with plain fanlight and similar surround. There are console shaped corbels to eaves. There are 20th century extensions to side and rear. No interior features survive. The entrance front has attached spear-headed iron railings on a low plinth wall with four piers with pyramidal caps. The side wall has coping and a square-headed cap with chamfered corners. (2) The old Chapel on Shrewsbury Street was founded by Samuel Warren in 1835 as a Wesleyan Association Chapel. It was known as 'The Tabernacle' to its members. A new Chapel was built next door in 1860 (see SMR 6188), after which the old Chapel was used as a Sunday School. It is now used as a glass business and bears the name 'Wesleyan Association' [2009]. (3)