Listed Building record MDR12280 - The Old School House, Main Street, Coton in the Elms

Full Description

School House is probably the oldest building in the area, with wattle and daub walls and interesting beams. It has its original old Manor House front but was rebuilt in Victorian times. (1) The house is of 16th or 17th century date, partly rebuilt in the mid 19th century. It is constructed of substantial box timber framing and red brick with brick dressings. It has a steeply pitched plain tile roof with overhanging eaves and a large central brick ridge stack with three diamond set brick pots. The rear wall is all timber framed and the interior reputedly has an impressive early fireplace. (2)