Listed Building record MDR12319 - Icehouse, Locko Park, Dale Abbey

Full Description

An icehouse, despicted as an oval structure, is named on the 1st ed. 25" OS map. (1) The 2nd edition no longer names the icehouse, and depicts it as a rectangular structure. (2) Ice house approximate a quarter of a mile east of Locko Park. It has been converted to a folly with added brick castellations, window, chimney and concrete floor. (3) The ice house is situated to the east of the house and 200m distant, on a rise at the edge of a wood. The ice house has been converted to a folly by the addition of a castellated brick façade. The dome is rendered externally and is fully exposed. The well has been filled, a concrete floor placed at the spring line to the dome, and a window and fireplace inserted. The internal diameter is 3.3m and height is 2.1m to the new floor. Probably built in the mid-19th century and converted later in the century when it became redundant. (4)