Listed Building record MDR12381 - St Hugh's Church, Bradshaw Lane, Foolow

Full Description

There is a building situated here on the 1st edition OS map, but it is not marked as being a place of worship. (1) There is a Mission Church situated here on the 2nd edition OS map. (2) A mission church was erected in Foolow a few years ago [writing in 1895], at a cost of £400, to seat 70 persons. (3) A parish church that was built in 1880. It is built of coursed limestone rubble, with gritstone dressings and rusticated quoins to the porch. It has a stone slate roof, and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. There is a bellcote to the south gable, and a ridge cross to the porch. It is a two-bay, single-storey building with a lower projecting south porch and a north chancel bay. There is a semi-circular headed porch doorcase with a plain hood, and semi-circular headed windows to either side of the porch. Above, in the south gable wall, is an oval window in a flush surround. There are two large four-pane windows either side of the nave, and rectangular windows with coloured glass to the chancel bay. The interior is very simple with bench pews, and there is a table altar to the north. Included for group value only. (4) The main body of St Hugh's Mission Church was originally a smithy. An entry in the Eyam Parish Magazine for July 1888 records: 'We have received a very liberal offer from Mr Bagshawe of Sheffield, from himself and the trustees of his late brother for the purchase of the old smithy, and we estimate that the total cost of the purchase and of necessary alterations will not exceed £150'. The foundation stone of the church was laid in August 1888, and it opened later that year. The chancel was added in 1889. The porch was also added later, but it is not known when. (5)