Building record MDR12383 - St Johns' Church, Bottomhill Road, Cressbrook

• (Georgian to Edwardian - 1750 AD to 1903 AD)

Full Description

There is a school situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) There is a school at Cressbrook that is capable of accommodating 85 children, and is also used for church service. (2) On the 2nd edition OS map, the building is named as St John's Church. It appears to have the same dimensions as the school. (3) The building has been enlarged by the 3rd edition OS map. (4) There is a Mission Church at Cressbrook, which was enlarged in 1903, at a cost of £1,200. It has a turret containing two bells. Divine service is held here every Sunday by the clergy of Tideswell. There are 200 sittings. (5) The building appears to be still in use as a place of worship [2010]. (6)