Listed Building record MDR12405 - Cruck Barn, Hurst Lane, Stretton

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cruck Barn, Hurst Lane, Stretton, a 17th century building. Examination of late 19th century OS mapping indicates that the building once extended further to the north-east, probably by at least one additional bay. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 36 SE PARISH OF STRETTON HURST LANE 2/75 (South Side) Barn and attached walls to east of Ford Farm GV II Barn and attached walls. C17 and later. Sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings. Slate roof with stone slate eaves course. Three bay barn, canted to east. Single storey to road with two storeys to south. Double plank doors to south-west with blocked doorcase to north-east. To far north-east, plank door. About half way up wall, at three points, the ends of massive timbers. Interior has two large full cruck trusses with blades tenoned to top. Single collars over low tie beam. Attached to either side, stone rubble walls with flat copings. Remains of various C17 flush quoined doorcases. Two inserted C20 doors. Wall to north-east curves round to south at junction with Crow Lane. Curtilage wall to former C17 house, Ford Hall, now demolished. Listing NGR: SK3806860041.' (2)