Listed Building record MDR23026 - Dovecote to rear of No. 4 Hurst Lane, Stretton

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1707 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Dovecote to rear of No. 4 Hurst Lane, Stretton, built in 1707. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 March 2023 to reformat the text to current standards SK 36 SE 2/72 PARISH OF STRETTON CROW LANE (West Side) Pigeoncote 3 miles southwest of Old Forge Cottage GV II Pigeoncote. 1707. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Pyramidal stone slate roof. Two storeys, square plan, single bay. Projecting stone slate ledge all round building at first floor level. North elevation has raised quoined doorcase with plank door. Above, circular stone with pierced cross. West and east elevations with blocked flush surround openings. Two-light flush mullion window above to east. South elevation has similar ground floor opening. Above, quoined surround opening, now blocked and stone plaque inscribed 'H T H 1707' with breathers either side. In grounds of former C17 house, Ford Hall, now demolished Listing NGR: SK3811660037.' (1)