Listed Building record MDR1241 - Hurdlow Hall, Hurdlow Town, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Jacobean to Victorian - 1614 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Hurdlow Hall with a date stone of 1689. It was much restored circa 40 years ago [1940s] by the present occupant, Mr Dickin. There was report of finding a gritstone floor after felling a tree at the rear of the farm house some years ago. (1) Hurdlow Hall and attached garden wall and gates (formerly listed 'Farmhouse on north side of road at Hurdlow Town and gate piers to the farmhouse are on the north side of the road at Hurdlow Town'). Grade II listed farmhouse, dated 1689. It is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. [For description see Listed Building Record DDR4648]. (2). A large well built stone farmhouse with a date stone of 1689 but much restored c. 40years ago. It is a two storey, three bay house. The date stone is located above the door and is inscribed 'MS ES 1689'. There is a building of the same plan and approximately the same size shown on the 1614 plan of Hurdlow. (3).