Monument record MDR12420 - Langley Mill Pottery (site of), Station Road, Langley Mill

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1865 AD to 1980 AD?)

Full Description

In 1865 James Calvert started a pottery at Langley Mill, making stoneware bottles from local clay like the Denby clays. He was later joined by Albert and John Lovatt, brothers with pottery experience. In 1883 they had twenty employees. With three stoneware kilns and one Bristol Ware kiln, the firm grew to employing 150 by 1892. By 1910 the firm made both art and useful wares, with an agent in London. They had ten kilns, two steam engines, two gas engines, a dynamo for electricity, and large engineering and carpentry workshops, capable of all their repairs except for castings. By 1912 the firm employed 400 on a site of three acres. During the First World War, art pottery production suffered whilst contracts for the Admiralty and War Office were carried out. A 1919 report speaks of the large number of women employed in turning and throwing, producing huge quantities of stoneware articles. The depression led to the firm being taken over in 1931 by a neighbouring colliery owner, James Oakes of Riddings Colliery; at this time there were 200 staff. In 1959 the firm was taken over by Joseph Bourne & Son of Denby, being fully incorporated into the Denby firm in 1976. Wares made by the Langley Pottery initially included stone bottles of all types, followed by jugs, mugs, hot water bottles, cooking bowls etc. They started making terra cotta art pottery in 1887, and in 1892 they advertised vitrified stoneware, Bristol ware, Langley ware and art pottery. Langley ware was kitchen pottery, and art pottery included vases, jardinières, fern covers, flower baskets, card trays and plant stands. The art wares were very attractive, many of them designed by Phyllis Calvert, daughter of the founder. Langley cookware with a lead-free glaze was continued between the wars; and Langley Chocolate-ware in that colour with the lower half embossed. Langley Greenware and Princess ware were also introduced. (1)