Listed Building record MDR12463 - Outbuildings at Dimple Farm, Hurds Hollow, Matlock Town

• (Jacobean to Victorian - 1609 AD? to 1850 AD)

Full Description

Range of former farm outbuildings, now stores, of mid-17th and early 18th century date, with late 20th century alterations. It is constructed of coursed squared gritstone, the earlier part evenly coursed. Roof coverings are stone slate, Welsh slate and blue tile, the earlier part with stone copings to the gables. The range is 'L' shaped, the earlier part aligned north-south, the later part at right angles to it. The interior includes a three-bay double purlin roof supported by two queen strut trusses with collars and ties, trenched purlins and a diagonally-set ridge purlin. There is longitudinal wind bracing to the centre bay. (1) Eight core samples were taken from timbers in the earlier three-bay range for tree ring analysis. The resulting dates indicated that there are two phases of construction represented by the samples. The timbers for the tie beams were felled in 1537 and represent the remains of an earlier building. The likely felling date of the other timbers is c. 1609, representing a later phase of construction. (2)