Building record MDR12467 - Former bakery east of no. 15 St John's Street, Wirksworth

Full Description

In the second quarter of the 19th century a detached building was erected in the yard to the rear (east) of no. 15 St John's Street. This is of two storeys, with a two-bay west front. The north half of the ground floor originally contained a bakery, while the remainder of the house provided living accommodation. The bakery retains an original bread oven very similar to one illustrated in an 1840s dictionary. The east end of no. 15 was truncated at the same time to provide access to the bakery, which may have continued in use throughout the 19th century - Bulmer's 'History, Topography and directory of Derbyshire' (1895) lists a 'Mrs Mary Salt, baker and confectionery, St John Street'. (1)