Listed Building record MDR12474 - St Michael and All Angels' Church, Sheldon

Full Description

The old chapel at Sheldon, dedicated to All Saints, was taken down in 1865, and the materials were used in the erection of the present church on a more suitable site. The new church is named St. Michael and All Angels. It is a neat Gothic edifice, comprising nave, south porch, and apsidal chancel. The west gable is surmounted by a small campanule. There is accommodation for 80. (1) This church was built in c.1865. It is built of coursed, rock-faced limestone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins. It has a high, steeply pitched, slate roof, continuing in a curve around the apsidal east end. A stone coped gable to the west had a ridge bellcote. There is also a single cell building with a round east end, and a south porch. The west elevation has tall lancet windows either side of central stepped buttress. Above, is a trefoil window and bellcote. There are three lancet windows to the north and south walls, and three similar windows to the round apse. The south porch to the west has moulded copings and a cross to the ridge. There are trefoil windows to the sides. The church has a pointed, chamfered doorcase, with a plank door. The interior is very simple, with lancet windows to the sides and round apse. It has plain wooden pews. There is also an impressive scissor-truss roof with radiating timbers round the east end. (2)