Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12497 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and Sunday School (site of), Wesley Street, Langley Mill

Full Description

The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel in Langley Mill was built prior to 1881. By 1900 a Sunday School had been constructed abutting the northern wall of the chapel and in 1911 the chapel was extended to the east. The buildings were demolished in 2000. Excavations carried out on the site in 2010 uncovered the western, northern and eastern walls of the original chapel, including the eastern porch and entrance surface and internal brick floor supports. The addition of the Sunday School to the north of the chapel probably involved the partial demolition and relocation of the chapel's original apse. The brick floor support walls of the eastern extension were also identified. A number of locally produced stoneware vessels, primarily inkwells, was recovered from the site, the majority of which were probably made at the Langley Mill pottery on the opposite side of Wesley Street. (1)