Monument record MDR1250 - Hillock Mine, Lead Mining, Monyash

Full Description

Lead mine where one of the wharf pipes surfaces. Probably quite an early mine as it is an easily worked mineralised cavern. Has coffin levels and pick- marks, a horse gin, an engine shaft and climbing shaft. Whalf Pipe Vein was worked by Hillocks Mine. The shaft reaches into a series of pipe workings. (1,2). Crimbo and Whalf Pipe Mines. The underground features (now often known as Hillocks and Knotlow Mines [SMR 10227] include pipe and vein workings, hand picked climbing shafts and larger engine shafts, and several fine examples of coffin levels and later access levels. Hillocks Mine hads evidence for firesetting in its upper workings. (3).