Listed Building record MDR12582 - Trinity Methodist Church, Church Street, Ashbourne

Full Description

The Wesleyan Chapel, situated in Church Street, is a handsome building of red brick with stone dressings, and was erected in 1880. The chapel forms the upper storey of the building, and will seat about 500. On the basement floor is a day school. The architecture is a pleasing mixture of Grecian and Italian styles. The total cost including the purchase of the site, was £6400, which was raised by subscription. The old chapel in Compton is now disused (see SMR 356). (1) A Methodist church dating to 1880. It is built of orange/red brick with ashlar sandstone dressings and terracotta ornament, and has a Welsh slate roof. It has two storeys and a basement, with a symmetrical 1:3:1 bay facade with corner towers and a 1:7 bay right return. It has Classical details. There is a chamfered plinth over the basement windows, full entablatures above ground, and the first floors of the facade have terracotta roundels on the friezes and modillioned cornices. There are nosed steps to the central entrance, which has panelled double doors, and a fanlight with roundel beneath an archivolt with an acanthus keystone. There are Corinthian 1/2 columns to each side. Inside there are two aisles; pitch-pine pews; and an end gallery. A later organ is situated in a coved recess beneath a basket arch on Corinthian columns. The chapel was opened March 15th 1881 as the 'New Wesleyan Chapel'. The rear-right corner of the building is linked to church rooms known as Central Hall. (2)