Building record MDR12615 - Bolehill Methodist Church, The Lanes, Bolehill, Wirksworth

Full Description

There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel in Bole Hill, which was erected in 1852, on the site of the old one, at a cost of about £200. It is a good stone building and will seat about 200 hearers. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (2) The Primitive Methodists have a chapel at Bole Hill that was rebuilt in 1852 and has 200 sittings. (3) Bolehill Primitive Methodist Chapel was initially erected in 1823. This building became the present day [1981] schoolroom when a new and more palatial chapel was built on to the existing structure in 1852. The 1823 part of the chapel consists of an almost square room, with a later lean-to kitchen that is built of brick and has a pan tile roof. The south-facing frontage has an ashlar sandstone finish, whilst the gables are built of rubble. The window and door openings are of a round-arched design with keystones, and are constructed of simple squared sandstone blocks. It appears to have changed little over the years, but in its original condition may have been similar to the now demolished Gorsey Bank Chapel, which was constructed 23 years later [see SMR 28363]. The new two-storied chapel was built on to the west gable of the old building in 1852, and was constructed as far as possible to conform with its predecessor. The steeply sloping site has required that the ground floor of the old building is at first floor level of the new chapel, and the two buildings have one uninterrupted tiled roof. The new chapel is also built of ashlar sandstone, but in smaller blocks than the old one, and has similar architectural detailing. It has a porch that appears to be a later addition. A small toilet stands against the northwest corner of the chapel. To the west and south the site is enclosed by a stone wall topped with iron railings. Inside, it has a steeply-raked balcony with a straight front and a wooden panelled rail with a clock. The two-stage development of the building reflects the growth of Methodism in Bolehill. (4) This building still appears to be in use as a place of worship [2011]. (5)